2014 Winners

Beauty Salon of the Year/ presented by Rachel Brown of the Hair and Beauty Awards

 

Overall & South East Winner

Pretty Woman (Hampshire)

Photo L-R: Gemma Towlson, Selina Jogaloo, Rebecca Dow Gill

North East
Enhance Beauty Rooms (Northumberland)
North West
Hush Beauty Spa (Stockport)
Yorkshire
Wigs and Warpaint (Sheffield)
East Midlands
Simply Gorgeous Beauty (Derbyshire)
West Midlands
Beauty Lounge (Stoke Upon Trent)
East
Plush Hair and Beauty (Great Yarmouth)
London
Chequers Hair & Beauty
 
South West
Victoria’s Beauty Salon
 


 

 

 

Beautician of the Year
Winner: Kerry Blois (Diamond Beauty Essex)
Photo L-R: Daryl Fryatt, Kerry Blois

Make up Specialist of the Year
Winner: Elaine Myers – Jones (School of Make Up, Manchester)
Photo L-R: Anton Miller, Nicki Mehta, Elaine Myers – Jones, Antony Myers – Jones, Lorraine McCulloch

Nail Technician of the Year
Winner: Roxanne Smith (Studio 5 Beauty, Ilkeston)
Photo L-R: Roxanne Smith

Cosmetic Dentist of the Year
Winner:  Dr Daniel Sutcliffe (Sutcliffe Dental,Mancheter)
Photo L-R: Dr Daniel Sutcliffe

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

Winner: Diane Nivern Clinic (Manchester)
Photo L-R: Diane Nivern, Clare Deaville

Spa of the Year
Winner: Owl House Day Spa (Nottingham)
Photo L-R: Lucy Goodwin, Martin Goodwin

Masseuse of the Year
Winner: Karen Brown (Plush Hair and Beauty, Great Yarmouth)
Photo L-R: Yasmin Solomon, Karen Brown, Lisa Taylor

Juniors Stylist of the Year
Winner: Tatiana Miranda (Silk Trends, London)
Photo L-R: Dionne Condor Farrell (on behalf of Tatiana Miranda)

Colour Technician of the Year

Winner: Philippe Chambers (Frisor, Cheshire)
Photo L-R: Philippe Chambers

Men`s Stylist of the Year
Winner: Samantha Unsworth (Guappo Hair Design, Newcastle)
Photo L-R: Philip Unsworth, Samantha Unsworth

Women`s Stylist of the Year
Winner: Charlie Gunner
Photo L-R: Charlie Gunner (Leah Durrant, Surrey)

Fake Bake Salon of the Year, presented by Jim Doherty (National Salon Manager, Fake Bake)

Winner: Miss Independent (Middlesbrough)
Photo L-R: Lauren Chilver, Vickie Hunt, Leeanne Hoare, Lyndsey Hoare, Danielle Powers.

Fake Bake Therapist of the Year , presented by Craig Alexander Wilson (Head of Direct Sales)

Winner: Rebecca Ashcroft (Renaissance Beauty, St Helens)
Photo L-R: Rebecca Ashcroft

Fake Bake Spray Tanner of the Year
Carla Price (Body Conscious)

 

Salon Design of the Year
Winner: Nashwhite Hairdressing (Warwick)
Photo L-R: Lee Nash – Jones, Rob White

Best of Manchester
Winner: The Hair Bank
Photo L-R: Stacey Parker, Natasha Hughes Buckler, Ria Kulik, Nicole Neale, Laura Kulik, Abigail Brown.

Hair and Beauty Guru
Dr Leah Totten

 

Best Marketing Campaign
KH Hair

 

Lifetime Achievement Award
Toni Mascolo OBE (Toni & Guy)

 



Hair Salon of the Year /

Overall & London Winner

Stuart Philips (London)
Photo L-R: Stuart Philips

North East
Guappo Hair Design (Durham)
North West
Kate Henshaw Hairdressing
 
Yorkshire
Bang Hair (York)
East Midlands
Hairven (Nottingham)
West Midlands
Nashwhite Hairdressing (Warwick)
East
Yaxley Hair and Beauty (Witham)
South West
OMG Hair and Beauty (Swindon)
South East
LK Hair and Beauty (Berkshire)


 

     

    The Host for the evening was radio personality

    Sally Hudson of Capital FM


    The Room


    Performing on the evening was Charlee Drew