2015 Winners

Over 500 of England's elite Hair & Beauty professionals gathered at the Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel for a star studded night, put on to recognise and reward the best in the industry on Sunday March 29.

The English Hair & Beauty Awards, now in their fourth year has become a staple event in the industry calendar which celebrates the amazing breadth of talent and style in this country. The 2015 event has been a record year for nominations; thousands of nominations were received from the English public, who voted for their favourite stylists & therapists.

Some of the big accolades presented on the night included Beautician of the Year, Hair Salon of the Year and Makeup Specialist of the Year. This year saw the introduction of 3 new awards added due to popular demand; Hair Extension Specialist, Best Barber 2014 and Professional Product of the Year.

The prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award was won by the one of Britain's most successful hairdresser, John Frieda renowned as the man who invented hair serum, while and honoured stylists to the A list, Adam Reed and Paul Percival (Percy & Reed) took home the Hair and Beauty Guru award.

The glamorous evening was hosted by beauty queen, Rachelle Perez. She was joined on the night by London singer, Dora and the Explorers who performed to the packed venue.

Speaking shortly after the event Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic said "Over the past few years we have seen the English Hair & Beauty Awards go from strength to strength. This year we have been blown away by the response from the English public and our finalists, resulting is a full house at the event with attendees from across England. Well done to all the winners and finalists and we thank everyone who attended in making this another successful Creative Oceanic event."

The Awards also allows the opportunity to fundraise for a worthwhile cause and this year helped raise around £1500 for the official charity partner, Make A Wish Foundation UK who grant magical wishes to children and young people fighting life-threatening conditions.

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

Winner: Diane Nivern Clinic (Manchester)
Photo L-R: Diane Nivern

Tanning Salon of the Year

Winner: Renaissance Skin Care Beauty (St Helens)
Photo L-R: Tricia Ackers, Beth Williams, Kelly Cole

Masseuse of the Year

Winner: Kelly Cole (of Renaissance Skin Care Beauty, St Helens)
Photo L-R: Kelly Cole

Professional Product of the Year

Winner: Aveda
Photo L-R: No Picture

Team/Service of the Year

North East
Winner: Collective Hairdressing (Newcastle)
Photo L-R: Paul Clayton, Danielle Simons

North West
Winner: Bobbles (Bury)
Photo: No picture

Yorkshire
Winner: Renegade Hair Studio (Leeds)
Photo L-R: No Picture

East Midlands
Winner: The Treatment Room (Warwickshire)
Photo L-R: Hayley Mcpherson

West Midlands & Overall
Winner: Richard Wallace Hair (Solihull)
Photo L-R: Richard Wallace

East
Winner: The Wonderlab (Chorleywood)
Photo L-R: Chris Trill, Alicia Reilly, Danielle Feahnaic, Jade May, Liza Mahalfey, Kate May, Sophie Squires, Harry Foster

South East
Winner: Number 40 Salon (Chichester)
Photo L-R: Jane Wickens, Verity Brennan, Gemma Sellman, Nicole Dent

South West
Winner: Melanie Giles (Bath)
Photo L-R: No picture

London
Winner: Jigsaw Hair (Bromley)
Photo L-R: No picture

Spa of the Year

North East
Winner: City Retreat Spa (Newcastle)
Photo L-R: No picture

North West
Winner: Bali Health Spa (Manchester)
Photo L-R: Anderia Leiria, Laynei Notman, Ilona Szubert, Andrew Pitayanukul

Yorkshire & Overall
Winner: Bliss Beauty Spa (Leeds)
Photo L-R: No picture

East Midlands
Winner: Eden Hall Spa (Leeds)
Photo L-R: No picture

West Midlands
Winner: Natural Beauty Day Spa (Stoke-on-Trent)
Photo L-R: Andy Bagnall, Kay Webb

East
Winner: Champnes Henlow (Henlow)
Photo L-R: No picture

South East
Winner: Y Spa at Y Boston Lakes (Bedfordshire)
Photo L-R: No picture

South West
Winner: Vita Skin Spa (Salisbury)
Photo L-R: Julian Spa, Nikki Spicer

London
Winner: K Spa (London)
Photo L-R: No picture

Salon Design of the Year

Winner: Salon 54 (Thirsk)
Photo L-R: Chris Simmons, Emma Simmons, Natalie Skinner, Shannon Hayden

Best of Manchester

Winner: Hepburn Hair Project (Manchester)
Photo L-R:Vicky Bridge, Maigan Millward, Seamus McCrory, John Miller

Best Marketing Campaign

Winner: Harvey Luke Hair (Derby)
Photo L-R: Chris Allen, Natalie Allen

Make Up Specialist of the Year

Winner: Kerry Bloise (of Diamond Beauty, Essex)
Photo L-R: Nicola Dimbleby, Kimberley Reid, Marilyn Fryatt, Darol Fryatt, Stan Fryatt, Kerry Bloise

Nail Technician of the Year

Winner: Kerry Winder (of Scarlett Louise, Derby)
Photo L-R: Gillian Howard, Kerry Winder

Beautician of the Year

Winner: Katie Cutler (of With Love Gracey, Newcastle)
Photo L-R: No Picture

Beauty Salon of the Year

North East
Winner: Miss Independent (Middlesbrough)
Photo L-R: Leeanne Hoare

North West
Winner: Face Values(Manchester)
Photo L-R: Tori Tarren Hope, Lynne Tarren Hope, Sarah Weaver

Yorkshire & Overall
Winner: De Lacy Spa
Photo L-R: Lauren Somerville, Lindsey Streuens, Rachel Hannon, Kerris Lacy , Stacy KhanSabrina Simmons, Rebecca Dooley

East Midlands
Winner: Beauty Room Express (Mansfield)
Photo L-R: Riochelle Shaw, Ameli Shaw

West Midlands
Winner: Beauty Lounge Salon (Hanley)
Photo L-R: Rupee Bains

East
Winner: Beauty Basement (Southend-on-Sea)
Photo L-R: Amanda Sutton

South East
Winner: Indulge (Newbury)
Photo L-R: Hannah Hudson, Kate Joplen, Aimee Alexander, Lauren Stephens

South West
Winner: Feel Better Days (Bridgewater)
Photo L-R: Hayley Partridge

London
Winner: Nubarose
Photo L-R: Zainab Hasfa, Ahmed Ameen

Hair and Beauty Guru

Winner: Adam Reed & Paul Percival (Percy & Reed)
Photo L-R: No Picture

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: John Frieda
Photo L-R: No Picture

Junior Stylist of the Year

Winner: Wigs and Warpaint (Sheffield)
Photo L-R: Alex Livett

Colour Technician of the Year

Winner: Rick Roberts (Beverly)
Photo L-R: Rick Roberts

Hair Extension Specialist of the Year

Winner: Dianne Marshall Hair Extensions (Liverpool)
Photo L-R: John Fagan, Dianne Marshall

Best Barber 2015

Winner: The Gentry Grooming (Birmingham)
Photo L-R: Maria Hall, Valentino Panagi, Demetra Panagi

Men's Stylist of the Year

Winner: Samuel Habte (of Decent Cut, Manchester)
Photo L-R: Veronica Vittorio, Samuel Habte

Women's Stylist of the Year

Winner: Rick Roberts
Photo L-R: Rick Roberts

Hair Salon of the Year

North East
Winner: Guappo Hair Design (Durham)
Photo L-R: Phillip Unsworth, Samantha Unsworth

North West
Winner: Level 13 (Poulten de Fylde)
Photo L-R: Adrianne Mccabe

Yorkshire
Winner: Bang Hair (York)
Photo L-R: Adele McChesney, Sarah Cotton, Jonathan Cotton

East Midlands
Winner: Dudley's Hair and Beauty (Nottingham)
Photo L-R: Riochelle Shaw, Ameli Shaw

West Midlands
Winner: James Bushell (Birmingham)
Photo L-R: no picture

East
Winner: Yaxley Hair and Beauty (Colchester)
Photo L-R: Phillippa Gigg

South East
Winner: Lean Durrant Hair and Beauty Retreat (Chertsey)
Photo L-R: Andrew Durrant, Leah Durrant

South West
Winner: a.k.a Hairdressing (Bristol)
Photo L-R: Alexis Cording, Erin Burne

London
Winner: Pure Aveda Enfield
Photo L-R: Tas Panteli