The crème de la crème of Northern Ireland's Hair & Beauty industry are announced.
Over 450 of Northern Ireland's elite Hair & Beauty professionals gathered at the Europa Hotel for a star studded evening in recognition to the best in the industry on Sunday July 3.
The second Northern Ireland Hair & Beauty Awards celebrates the amazing breadth of talent and style in this country. The awards attracted thousands of nominations from the public, who voted for their favourite hair and beauty guru's.

The glamorous evening was hosted by well known television personality Pamela Ballantine, where guests from across Northern Ireland joined in the black tie dinner celebration to their industry.

Accolades presented on the night included Beautician of the Year, Hair Salon of the Year and Makeup Specialist of the Year and many more.

Speaking shortly after the event Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic said “This is the second time that this ceremony has taken place in this area and it was amazing to see so many people come out to support the nominees. The Northern Ireland Hair and Beauty Awards has grown from the success of similar events in Scotland, Wales, England and London, and looks to be as popular as these events are in the future. From the success of these events we are also launching the Irish Hair and Beauty Awards. Congratulations to all the finalists and winners.”

The Awards also allows the opportunity to fundraise for a worthwhile cause and this year helped raise £2214 for the official charity partner, Make A Wish Foundation UK who grant magical wishes to children and young people fighting life-threatening conditions.

And the winners are:

 

  Junior Stylist of the Year

Winner: Emily Walsh (The Parlour Hair & Beauty, Belfast)
Photo L-R: Emily Walsh, Jacqueline Agnew

Colour Technician of the Year

Winner: Michelle Gorman (Petra's House of Colour, Armagh)
Photo L-R: Michelle Gorman, Petra Carroll

Nail Technician of the Year

Winner: Lorena Cassidy (Nails by Lorena, Enniskillen)
Photo L-R: Lorena Cassidy, Amy Darcy

Masseuse of the Year

Winner: Abigail Paul (Divine Beauty & Holistic Therapies, Comber)
Photo L-R: Abigail Paul

Hair Extension Specialist of the Year

Winner: Romaya Hair Sanctuary (Coleraine)
Photo L-R: Andrea Moore. Andrea McAleese

Beautician of the Year

Winner: Frances Milligan (Decadence, Bangor)
Photo L-R: Frances Milligan

Barber of the Year

Winner: The Barber's Chair (Belfast)
Photo L-R: Jack Tittensor, Barbara Watts, Cameron Orr

Men’s Stylist of the Year

Winner: Ahmet Kusbey (Gentlemen’s Male Grooming, Belfast)
Photo L-R: Paul Browne, Ahmet Kusbey, Laura Allen

Stylist of the Year

Winner: Bridgeen King (Bridgeen King Hairdressing, Castlewellan)
Photo L-R: Sharon Savage, Gabrielle O’Neill, Bridgeen King, Laura McGarry

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Winner: Bronze Tanning & Beauty (Belfast)
Photo L-R: Garry McBride, Joe McGlinchey

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

Winner: The Skin Clinic Belfast (Belfast)
Photo L-R: Ruth Cheevers, Geraldine Flynn

Tanning Salon of the Year

Winner: Going Tan (Belfast)
Photo L-R: Katrina Gourley, Kirsty Clark, Gary Connolly, Sarah McAtamney, Jane McDonald

Salon Design of the Year

Winner: Tir Na Nog Hair & Beauty (Crossmaglen)
Photo L-R: Gareth McElory, Meave Garvey, Maria McElory, Linda McCoy, Mairead Reel, Claire Forde, Ciara Lawless

Training Academy of the Year

Winner: Lalapanzi Education Centre (Banbridge)
Photo L-R: Kathy Casey

Make Up Specialist of the Year

Winner: Olivia Muldoon (Olivia Muldoon Hair & Makeup Studio, Belfast)
Photo L-R: Olivia Muldoon

Spa of the Year

Winner: The Culloden Estate & Spa (Belfast)
Photo L-R: Niamh Rice, Rachel Crawford, Abby Pritchard

Outstanding Salon of the Year

Winner: Beyond Vanity (Newry)
Photo L-R: Alison Kelly, Leona Fearon, Emma Hanratty, Paul McElearney, Dawn Johnson, Aisling Woods, Leanne Lennon, Melissa Magennis, Colleen McKeith, Shauneen McEvoy,

Team/Service of the Year – County Down

Winner: Scissor Sister (Newry)
Photo L-R: John Hearty, Maria Kelly  

Team/Service of the Year – County Armagh

Winner: Chocolate Blonde Hair Couture (Armagh)
Photo: Willard D’Barber, Suzanne Strain

  Team/Service of the Year – County Fermanagh

Winner: Eden Hair and Beauty (Enniskillen)
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Team/Service of the Year – County Tyrone

     Winner:  Beauty Secrets (Dungannon)
Photo L-R:  Hayley Feeney, Catherine Keith

  Team/Service of the Year – County Londonderry

Winner: Coco & Rose Beauty & Body Clinic (Magherafelt)
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

  Team/Service of the Year- County Antrim  

Winner: Love Your Hair (Antrim)
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE AVAILABLE

Team/Service of the Year – Best of Belfast and Overall

Winner: Zuni Hairdressing (Belfast)
Photo L-R: Karina Judge, Sabine Demenjuva, Tania Carey, Deirdre McCourt, Chloe Duffy, Jane McCann, Suzan Manning, Carl Elliot, Nicole Kearns

Beauty Salon of the Year –County Down

Winner: Tranquil Beauty (Castlewellan)
Photo: Group Picture

Beauty Salon of the Year – County Armagh

Winner: Beauty Within (Portadown)
Photo: Group Picture

Beauty Salon of the Year – County Fermanagh

Winner: EMMAculate Beauty (Enniskillen)
Photo L-R: Emma Donaldson

Beauty Salon of the Year – County Tyrone and Overall

Winner: Aura Beauty and Wellbeing (Strabane)
Photo L-R: Anita McGowan, Jenny McCrory, Paula Doherty, Daria McNamee

Beauty Salon of the Year – County Londonderry

Winner: Capital Beauty (Portstewart)
Photo: Beverly Floyd, Victoria Herald

Beauty Salon of the Year – County Antrim 

Winner: The Village Boutique (Templepatrick)
Photo: Group Photo

Beauty Salon of the Year – Best of Belfast

Winner: Beauty Culture (Belfast)
Photo: Group Photo

Hair Salon of the Year –County Down

Winner: Ego Hair and Beauty (Newry)
Photo: Shauna McAleenan, Catherine Kidd

Hair Salon of the Year –County Armagh

Winner: Tir Na Nog Hair & Beauty (Crossmaglen)
Photo L-R: Maeve McGarvey, Mairead Reel, Claire Ford, Linda McCoy, Ciara Lawless

Hair Salon of the Year – County Fermanagh

Winner: Enhance Hair and Beauty (Lisnaskea)
Photo: Group Photo

Hair Salon of the Year – County Tyrone

Winner:  Surgery Hairdressing (Dungannon).
Photo L-R: Amanda Moore, Lorraine Quinn

Hair Salon of the Year – County Londonderry

Winner: Creative Jemz (Londonderry)
Photo: Group Picture

Hair Salon of the Year – County Antrim

Winner: The Electric Chair (Ballymena)
Photo L-R: Megan McFerran, Lynsey Stirling, Deborah, Tim Harrison, Laura Harrison, Rachel Little

Hair Salon of the Year – Best of Belfast and Overall

Winner: Elizabeth Ann Hair (Belfast).
Photo L-R: Elizabeth Ann Dollin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


Our Sponsors & Partners