Do you love to look your very best? Do you have a favourite salon or studio that you visit when you want to get pampered? Want to give back to those who make you look and feel so great by helping them get the recognition they deserve? Whether it's a stylish new haircut that gives you those luscious locks you've always dreamed of or a glowing, radiant skin from a fantastic facial that makes you feel amazing, make sure the person who made you feel this way, knows it!

You can nominate your favourites in the following categories:

Beauty Salon of the Year

This award acknowledges the best in the business. It goes to a salon that provides impeccable service, innovative and inspiring beauty treatments and results that really work.

North East
About Face Beauty Clinic (Carrickfergus)
Coco and Rose Beauty and Body Clinic (Magherafelt)
The Village Boutique (Templepatrick)
Beau Beauty (Bellymena)
Heavenly Beauty (Bellymena)
Papillion (Bellymoney)
Touch Beauty Spa (Coleraine)
Sanctuary by the Sea (Carrickfergus)

South East
Divine Beauty (Comber)
Decorum (Newtownards)
Kates Beauty Room (Comber )
Tania Rolf Beauty (Lisburn)
Linhol Beauty (Lisburn)
Purple Lashes (North Down)
Janette Kidd Beauty (Lisburn)

Southern
Tranquil Beauty (Castlewellan)
Papillion (Armagh)
Beauty Secrets (Dungannon)
Hidden Beauty (Newmills)
Cathys Beauty (Armagh)
Bellfield (County Down)

Western
The Loft Beauty Salon and Day Spa (Fivemiletown)
Younique (Newry)
Casabella (Omagh)
Simply Beautiful (Omagh)
Eden Beauty (Limavady)
Aura Beauty (Strabane)
Serenity Health and Beauty (Dromore)

Belfast
Charcoal Essential Therapy (Belfast)
Absolute Beauty (Belfast)
The Beauty Company (Belfast)
Health and Beauty Centre (Belfast)
Destination Skin (Belfast)
The Therapy Clinic (Belfast)
Beauty Culture (Belfast)

Hair Salon of the Year

This category recognises the salon with the best and most creative staff and the most comfortable surroundings.

North East
Love your Hair (Antrim)
The Electric Chair (Ballymena)
Stephen Cairns Hairdressing (Ballymoney)
Hair Haze (Larne)
The Sitting Room (Bellymena)
Dianes Hair and Beauty Design (Carrickfergus)
Elizabeth Anne Hair (Newtownabbey)

South East
Timothy Smyth Hair Design (Bangor)
Bridgeen King Hairdressing (Castlewellan)
Platinum Hair Salon (Lisburn)
Sharon Malcolm (Newtownabbey)
DKY Hair Company (Bangor)
Viban Hair (Castlewellan)
The Works Hair and Beauty Salon (Castlewellan)

Southern
Surgery Hairdressing (Moy)
Chocolate Blonde Hair Couture (Armagh)
Lynsays Hair Hut (Cookstown)
Petras House of Colour (Armagh)
Platinums (Armagh)
Beyond Vanity (Newry)

Western
High Maintenance (Omagh)
Blue Sky Hairdressing (Enniskillen)
Vixen Hairdressing (Londonderry)
Redz Hair (Londonderry)
Roco Hair (Londonderry)
Suede Hair and Beauty (Londonderry)
Identity (Irevinestown)

Belfast
Fe Male Salon (Belfast)
The Hair Lounge (Belfast)
Pure Hair (Belfast)
Bellaire Hair and Beauty (Belfast)
Stafford Hair (Belfast)
Keith Kane Hair International (Belfast)
Carlin Hair (Belfast)

Beautician of the Year

This category recognises a person who makes a potentially painful procedure as painless as possible whether it is hot wax, tweezers or another similar beauty tool. The recipient is a 'go to' beauty expert and someone who successfully builds extremely close and trusted relationships with clients.

Rachel Ferran (MXN Pro, Belfast)
Sinead Mcdonald (The Browtique, Belfast)
Kathryn Davidson (Decorum Beauty, Newtownards)
Emma Dallas (Hidden Beauty, Newmills)
Leanne Long (Hair Therapy and Heavenly Beauty, Newtownards)
Gemma Beattie (Feminine Touch, Newtownards)
Sammy Finny (Beauty by Denize, Newtownards)

Make-Up Specialist of the Year

This category awards someone who is gifted in make-up application and specialist techniques that result in a flawless finish for any occasion.

Paddy Mcgurgan (Paddy Mcgurgan Make-Up, Belfast)
Denise Dempter (Beauty By Denise, Newtownards)
Christine Patterson (Christine Patterson Make-up, Lisburn)
Naomi Davidson (Blush Beauty Boutique, Belfast)
Ashleigh Morhej (Ashleigh Morhej Make-up, Belfast)
Emma Hannah (Emma Hannah Make- Up, Belfast)
Elisha Murray (Blissful Beauty by Elisha, Belfast)

Nail Technician of the Year

This award celebrates a talented person who ensures their clients' nails are always groomed to perfection.

Kathryn Davidson (Decorum, Newtownards)
Kristina Pervakova (Top to Toe , Ennniskillen)
Danielle Robinson (Linhol, Lisburn)
Lorena Cassidy (Nails by Lorena, Enniskillen)
Kathryn Taggart (Amour Beauty Clinic, Newtownabbey)
Alison Savage (Elegant Touch Beauty Clinic, Drimorg)
Jennifer Wellstead (Blush Beauty Boutique, Belfast)

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

This category recognises a clinic with amazing staff that provides a fantastic overall experience. The Cosmetic Clinic of the Year provides the best innovative treatment from Botox to IPL and leaves us feeling gorgeous and confident.

Hylagen (Londonderry)
Oasis Dental Care (Omagh)
Belfast Cosmetic Laser Clinic (Belfast)
Fitzwillian Clinic (Belfast)
Medi Cosmetic Clinic (Jordantown)
Calla Dental + Cosmetic Clinic (Lisburn)
Transform (Belfast)

Spa of the Year

This category recognises those safe havens and hidden gems that allow visitors to rest, be pampered and rejuvenate their body and spirit.

Pure Day Spa (Killinchy)
Aura Day Spa (Belfast)
Galgorm resort & Spa (Ballymena)
Beauty Afayre Day Spa (Armagh)
Merchant Hotel and Spa (Belfast)
The Secret Day Spa (Belfast)

Masseuse of the Year

This category celebrates those individuals with magic hands! It's internationally known that there is no better stress reliever than a massage. The Masseuse of the Year award goes to the individual whose clients have received excellent service and amazing results.

Bobby Lapin (Portadown)
Maike Ding (County Down)
Majella Farrell (Live Well Clinic, Banbridge)
Annemarie Mcquald (Armid Therapies, Newry)
Ruth Ellen Logan (The Beauty Company, Belfast)
Carolyn Barr (The Clinic at the house of Vic-Ryn, Lisburn)
Claire Mcintyre (Claire Mcintyre Beauty, Belfast)

Best Barber 2015

This category recognises those who provide top class service and treatments to men, from a haircut to a beard trim, this is the one stop shop for male grooming.

Man Barbershop (Dundonald)
Richard Kell Barbershop (Belfast)
Derry Barbers (Londonderry)
Sams Barbershop (Belfast)
Paul James the Family Barbers (Belfast)
The Wellington Barber (Ballymena)
The Barber Shop (Belfast)

Junior Stylist of the Year

This category celebrates the emerging talented individuals in the Northern Irish hairdressing industry and rewards them for their technique and skills at this early stage in their career.

Clare Gallan (The Sitting Room, Ballymena)
Gemma Mcmillan (Simon Houston Hairdressing, Galgorm)
Rebecca Bryans (DKY Hairdressing, Bangor)

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year

Due to the high demand for luscious locks, this category rewards and recognises those who specialise in this field. Whether it be bonds of weaves these specialists ensure they provide the best service to suit your needs.

La Bella Vita (Newtownards)
Romaya Hair Sanctuary (Londonderry)
Rogue (Belfast)
Angel Hair (Lurgan)
Izabelle Wood (Guisborough)
Hair Extensions (Belfast)

Tanning Salon of the Year

This award acknowledges the hard work, determination and passion implemented by owners, management and staff to ensure a haven for clients looking for flawless results.

Bronze Tanning (Lisburn)
Panacea Beauty (Belfast)
Zest Beauty Clinic (Belfast)
Eden Beauty and Tanning Salon (Limavady)
House of Tan (Belfast)
Vision Hair & Tanning (Belfast)

Professional Product of the Year

This award recognises those products that are a must for all of us, be it to create that flawless finish for your clients or a must-have in your handbag.

Luscious Lengths
Laurens Way Tan
Beautiful Brows
NSI Nail Products
Matrix Hair Care
O.P.I Nails
Belmain

Colour Technician of the Year

This category recognises the talents of colour specialists who can make beautiful cuts come to life in a spectrum of shades and highlights.

Christine Duncan (DKY hairdressing, Bangor)
Peter Maud (Peter Maud Hairdressing, Belfast)
Denise Andrews (Nicholas Graham Hair, Bangor)
Suzan Manning (Zuni Hair, Belfast)
Nikeela Kerr (The Sitting Room, Ballymena)
Stephen Aithen (Conroy Hair, Belfast)

Men's Stylist of the Year

Male grooming has seen a sharp rise in recent years and this category celebrates those who make the Northern Irish men even more gorgeous than usual.

Ryan Cullen (Ryan Cullen Hair, Newry)
Emmanuel Ferran (Jason Shankey Hair, Belfast)
David Craig (Derry Barbers, Londonderry)
Gavin James (The Gentleman's Barbers, Newtownabbey)
Jim Shaw (Jim Shaw Barbers, Newtownards)
Jay Miller (Jays Male Grooming, Belfast)
Simon Flannery (Simon Flannery Hair, Belfast)

Women's Stylist of the Year

This category recognises the achievements of the hair stylist who has displayed passion and creative flair for stylising women's hair.

Maria Nicholas (Hair Therapy and Heavenly Beauty, Strabane)
Timothy Smyth (Timothy Smyth Hair Design, Bangor)
Michael Quinn (Michael Quinn Hair Design, Bangor)
Peter Maudd (Peter Maudd Hair, Belfast)
Paul Meekin (Paul Meekin Hair, Belfast)
David Graham (David Graham Hair, Dunganon)
Judith Mitchell (High Maintenance, Omagh)

Salon Design of the Year

The category celebrates the most stylish and comfortable salon, be it hair, beauty or cosmetic.

Syenna Hair Salon (Londonderry)
Roco Hair (Londonderry)
Avenue one (Gilford)
Nicholas Graham Salon (Bangor)
Battishi Hairdressing (Belfast)
Shane Bennette Hair (County Down)
Andrew Mulvena Hair (Belfast)

Team/Service of the Year

This category recognises and rewards the commitment and dedication of the salon's entourage who provide a service where excellence is standard.

North East
Salon Fifty Four (Ballymena)
Bleu Hair Design (Ballymena)
Divas Hair Salon (Newtownabbey)
Jacqui Bothwell Hair (Bangor)
Wow Hairdressing (Coleraine)
Orchid Hair Studio (Ballymena)
Alice's Beauty Clinic (Ballymena)

South East
Metro Hair Company (Lisburn)
Natural Hair Company (Lisburn)
Roamer Hair (Newtownards)
Platinum Hair Salon (Lisburn)
The Works Hair and Beauty (Castelwellan)
La Bella Vita (Newtownards)
LaLa Panzi Health Beauty and Education (Banbridge)

Southern
Allure House of Beauty (Lurgin)
Gifted Hair and Beauty (Newry)
Traceys Hair Salon (Armagh)
Precious (Banbridge)
Surgery Hairdressing (Dungannon)
Eclipse Hair Salon (Dungannon)
Sabino Hairdressing (Newry)

Western
Lush Hair and Beauty (Londonderry)
Syenna Hairdressing (Londonderry)
Shine Hairdressing (Liverbaddy)
Hi Tech (Omagh)
Couture Hair (Omagh)
Shauna Salon (Omagh)
Hair at Karens (Strabane)
Honey Hair and Beauty (Londonderry)

Belfast
Paradise Beauty (Belfast)
BT 4 Beauty Salon (Belfast)
Bellaire Hair and Beauty (Belfast)
Fe Male (Belfast)
The Hair Room (Belfast)
Paul Meekin Partners Hair and Beauty (Belfast)
Bill Harris Hairdressing (Belfast)

Best Marketing Campaign

This category recognises the company with the most innovative and eye-catching marketing.

Bronze Tanning & Beauty (Belfast)
Hair Traffic (Belfast)
Bespoke Hairdressing (Belfast)
Peter Oliver Hair (Belfast)
Hair Ritz (Belfast)

Click here to view our full nomination process >>

Download Nomination Form >>

You can send you nominations to:

The Northern Ireland Hair & Beauty Awards
Creative Oceanic, Polar House
20 Darnley Street
Glasgow, G41 2SE


Our Sponsors & Partners