Home
About Us
Latest News
Attending
Sponsors + Partners
Contact Us
CP Sport
Online Form Nomination Form
....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Nominations for the Second Official Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards 2012 have now closed.

We are please to announce our finalists for this year are:

Hair
Hair Salon Of The Year:

North West:
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Sharon's Unisex Hair Salon, Invergordon
Fornari Hair Salon, Inverness
The Head Gardner, Inverness
Ralph Crook Hairdressing, Inverness

Winner: Ego Hair Design (Inverness)

Hair Salon Of The Year North West: Ego Hair Design (Inverness)
L-R: Presented Denise Gregory of Popinjay Hotel & Spa, Caroline Sanderson of Ego and Face Of Glasgow, Siobhan Scott

South West:
Ash Hairdressing, Oban
MO Hair, Glasgow
Christina Marion, Ayr
Frances Hunter Hair & Beauty, Stirling
Garratts International, Stirling

Winner: Frances Hunter Hair & Beauty, Stirling

Hair Salon Of The Year South West & Overall Winner: Frances Hunter Hair & Beauty, Stirling
L-R: Presented by Denise Gregory of Popinjay Hotel & Spa, Allaine & Leslie Hunter

North East:
The Mens Emporium, Aberdeen
McIntrye Salon, Dundee
Weir Hairdressing, Elgin
Charlie Hair, Health & Beauty, Dundee
Blu Hair & Beauty, Dundee

Winner: Weir Hairdressing (Elgin)

Hair Salon Of The Year North East: Weir Hairdressing (Elgin)
L-R: Presented by Denise Gregory of Popinjay Hotel & Spa, Moira Molloy, Alison Milton

South East
MUSE Hair, Edinburgh
Dune Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Cheynes, Edinburgh
Medusa Hair, Edinburgh
Bryon Hairdressing, Kirkcaldy

Winner: Dune Hairdressing (Edinburgh)

Hair Salon Of The Year South East: Dune Hairdressing (Edinburgh)
L-R: Sara Kerr, Kelly Docherty, with Face of Glasgow, Siobhan Scott

Hair Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Frances Hunter Hair & Beauty, Stirling

Junior Stylist Of The Year:
Stephanie Allison, Bella Mani, Ayr
Louise Cameron, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Emma Richardson, Rebel Rebel, Glasgow
Kayleigh McNally, Craig Andrew, Glasgow
Nicole Hook, Emma Hall Hairdressing, Edinburgh

Winner: Louise Cameron, Ego Hair Design (Inverness)

Junior Stylist Of The Year: Louise Cameron, Ego Hair Design (Inverness)
L-R: Presented by Scottish Singing Sensation Tallia Storm, Louise Cameron

Colour Technician Of The Year:
Siobhan Clark, CODA Hair, Glasgow
Kirsty McCulloch, Blu Hair & Beauty, Dundee
Michelle How, Alan Edwards, Glasgow
Dawn Smite, MUSE Hair, Edinburgh
Jodie Watson, Ellees Hair Design, Aberdeen

Winner: Kirsty McCulloch, Blu Hair & Beauty (Dundee)

Colour Technician Of The Year: Kirsty McCulloch, Blu Hair & Beauty (Dundee)
L-R: Presented by Scottish Fashion Designer Iona Crawford, Kirsty McCulloch

Women's Stylist Of The Year:
Clare Ashford, Ash Hairdressing, Oban
Alison Milton, Weir Hairdressing, Elgin
Kelly Docharthy, Dune Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Angie Stephan, The Beauty Works, Edinburgh
Karolyn Watt, Bryon Hairdressing, Kirkcaldy

Winner: Clare Ashford, Ash Hairdressing (Oban)

Women's Stylist Of The Year: Clare Ashford, Ash Hairdressing (Oban)
L-R: Presented by Gordon White of Fat Buzz, Clare Ashford


Men's Stylist Of The Year:

The Team, The Men's Emporium, Aberdeen
Tony Wright, MO Hair, Glasgow
Julie Douglas, HIM Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Trish Montgomery, Kennedy & Co, Glasgow
Karen Brookes, K B Hair & Beauty, Glasgow

Winner: Tony Wright, MO Hair (Glasgow)

Men's Stylist Of The Year: Tony Wright, MO Hair (Glasgow)
L-R: Presented by Pauline McLeish Make A Wish Foundation, Tony Wright

Beauty

Beauty Salon Of The Year:

North West:
Sleeping Beauty, Inverness
My Beautiful Ego, Inverness
Beautylicious, Inverness
Aura Health & Beauty, Nairn
Venus Beauty Salon, Fort William

North West: Sleeping Beauty (Inverness)

Beauty Salon of the Year North West: Sleeping Beauty (Inverness)

South West:
Looking Good, Clydebank
Natural You Beauty, East Kilbride
Athena Beauty, Dumfries & Galloway
Bella Mani, Ayr
I.M. Beauty, Coatbridge

Winner: Bella Mani (Ayr)

Beauty Salon of the Year South West: Bella Mani (Ayr)

North East:
Bespoke Hair & Beauty, Aberdeenshire
The Beauty Rooms, Aberdeenshire
Partners Hair & Beauty, Broughty Ferry
Green Room, Dundee
Red Earth Spa & Beauty, Perth

Winner: Bespoke Hair & Beauty (Aberdeenshire)

Beauty Salon of the Year North East & Overall Winner: Bespoke Hair & Beauty (Aberdeenshire)

South East:
Angel Loving Care, West Lothian
Womankind Beauty, Edinburgh
The Secret Beauty Garden, Edinburgh
Enhance Beauty, Penicuk
Zen Lifestyle, Edinburgh

Winner: The Secret Beauty Garden (Edinburgh)

Beauty Salon of the Year South East: The Secret Beauty Garden (Edinburgh)

Beauty Salon Of The Year Overall Winner Bespoke Hair & Beauty (Aberdeenshire)

Beautician Of The Year:
Katie Mathieson, Bliss Beauty & Spa, Edinburgh
Laura Taylor, The Secret Beauty Garden, Edinburgh
Aileen Findlay, The Beauty Rooms, Aberdeenshire
Gemma McCaskie, Edge Hair & Beauty, Stonehaven
Lynn Mulholland & Leanne Sommerville, Beautique Scotland, Glasgow

Winner: Aileen Findlay, The Beauty Rooms (Aberdeenshire)

Beautician Of The Year: Aileen Findlay, The Beauty Rooms (Aberdeenshire)
L-R: Aileen Findlay

Make Up Specialist Of The Year:

Deborah Clark, Deborah Beauty in the City, Glasgow
Craig Alexander Wilson, Craig Alexander Wilson, Glasgow
Sarah Ann Doyle, Girlznight Hair & Beauty Salon, Glasgow
Limara Andus, Polish Nail & Beauty, Aberdeen
Shana Craig, Jacquie's Beauty, Dumfries

Winner: Craig Alexander Wilson, (Glasgow)

Make Up Specialist Of The Year: Craig Alexander Wilson, (Glasgow)
L-R: Craig Alexander Wilson

Nail Technician Of The Year:

Karen Brown, Karens Nail Tanning, Stirling
Claire Murray, Vixen @ Quartz, Aberdeen
Michelle Rae, Cebelo Arte, Alloa
Christina Pert, Bespoke Hair & Beauty, Aberdeenshire
Alison Hudson, Butterfly Beauty, Ayr

Winner: Karen Brown, Karens Nail Tanning (Stirling)

Nail Technician Of The Year: Karen Brown, Karens Nail Tanning (Stirling)
L-R: Karen Brown


Cosmetic

Cosmetic Therapist Of The Year:
Kayleigh Powell, Heaven Beauty, Edinburgh
Sarah Gray, Destination Skin, Glasgow
Moya Wren, Advanced Aesthetics, Glasgow
Michelle McLean, Age Refined, Glasgow
Jackie Partridge, Dermal Clinic, Edinburgh

Winner: Sarah Gray, Destination Skin (Glasgow)

Cosmetic Therapist Of The Year: Sarah Gray, Destination Skin (Glasgow), L-R: Award presented by Irfan Younis of Creative Oceanic, Sarah Gray

Cosmetic Dentist Of The Year:
Cherrybank Dental Spa, Edinburgh
Visage Lifestyle, Glasgow
Lubiju, Edinburgh
Comely Park, Dunfermline
Toothplus, Stirling

Winner: Cherrybank Dental Spa (Edinburgh)

Cosmetic Dentist Of The Year: Cherrybank Dental Spa (Edinburgh)
L-R: Steve Philip, Cherrybank Dental Spa, presented by Dr Rita Ahmad, Peppermint Studios

Cosmetic Clinic Of The Year:
La Belle Forme, Glasgow
Blossom Clinic, Stirlingshire
Face & Body Medical Cosmetics, Edinburgh
Skin Spa, Edinburgh
The Coast Clinic, Ayr

Winner: The Coast Clinic (Ayr)

Cosmetic Clinic Of The Year: The Coast Clinic (Ayr)
L-R: Presented by Sajida Rashid, Hair Loss Control Clinic, Kat McGuire

Spa

Masseuse Of The Year:
Deborah King, Angel Loving Care, West Lothian
Tina McCaffery, The Therapy Rooms, Invergordon
Ellie Richards, Zen Lifestyle, Edinburgh
Debbie Cunningham Brown, Savanah Beauty Clinic, Glasgow
Emma Brown, Inside Out Lifestyle Spa, Stirling

Winner: Deborah King, Angel Loving Care (West Lothian)

Masseuse Of The Year: Deborah King, Angel Loving Care (West Lothian) L-R: Deborah King, Face Of Glasgow, Siobhan Scott

Spa Of The Year:
The Therapy Rooms, Invergordon
Spa Twenty Six, Glasgow
Spa In The City, Glasgow
Beauty Lounge Spa & Clinic, Ayr
Pure, Lothian Road, Edinburgh

Winner: The Therapy Rooms (Invergordon)

Spa Of The Year: The Therapy Rooms (Invergordon)
L-R: Gaynor Gall, Tina McCaffery with Face of Glasgow, Siobhan Scott

Across The Board

Salon Design Of The Year:
Girlznight Salon, Glasgow
Rainbow Room International, Royal Exchange Sq, Glasgow
Review II, Stirling
Brian Drumm, Edinburgh
Alice Rocks, Glasgow

Winner: Rainbow Room International (Royal Exchange Sq, Glasgow)

Salon Design of The Year: Rainbow Room International (Royal Exchange Sq, Glasgow) L-R: Alison Gray, Julie Greenan

Best Of Glasgow:
Urban Hair Care, Glasgow
Tony & Guy, Glasgow
Craig Andrew Hairdressing, Glasgow
Ellen Conlin Hair & Beauty, Glasgow (Hyndland)
Cruz Hair & Beauty, Glasgow

Winner: Cruz Hair & Beauty (Glasgow)

Best Of Glasgow: Cruz Hair & Beauty (Glasgow) L-R: Shirley M, Adrian Cole with Face Of Glasgow, Siobhan Scott

Hair & Beauty Guru:
Jennifer Cheyne, Cheynes Hairdressing
Sandra McLumpha, Fake Bake
Sarah Tolan, Founder of Scottish Beauty Blog
Keith & Aaltjemerey Pollok, MOSKO Hairdressing
Alan Edwards & Elaine Hill, Alan Edwards

Winner: Sandra McLumpha (Fake Bake)

Hair & Beauty Guru: Sandra McLumpha (Fake Bake) L-R: Presented by Colin Grant of Spectrum PR, collected on behalf of Sandra McLumpha by Carly Meredith & Nicky Fraser

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Taylor Ferguson

Lifetime Achievement Award: Taylor Ferguson
L-R: Taylor Ferguson, presented by Asiyah Ahmad of Creative Oceanic