2015 Winners

The crème de la crème of the Welsh Hair & Beauty industry are announced

Over 400 of the Welsh elite Hair & Beauty professionals gathered at the Mercure Holland House Hotel for a star studded night, put on to recognise and reward the best in the industry on Sunday June 28.

The Welsh Hair & Beauty Awards, now in their second year has become a staple event in the industry calendar which celebrates the amazing breadth of talent and style in this country. The 2015 event has been a fantastic year for nominations; thousands of nominations were received from the Welsh public, who voted for their favourite hair and beauty guru's.

Some of the big accolades presented on the night included Beautician of the Year, Hair Salon of the Year and Makeup Specialist of the Year. This year saw the introduction of three new awards added due to popular demand; Hair Extension Specialist, Best Barber and Professional Product of the Year.

The glamorous evening was hosted by Capital FM's breakfast presenter, Polly James, where guests from across Wales joined in the black tie dinner celebration to their industry.

Speaking shortly after the event Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic said "This year we have been blown away by the response from the Welsh public and our finalists, resulting in nearly twice as many attendees as last year, heating up the competition! Well done to all the winners and finalists and we thank everyone who participated in making this another successful Creative Oceanic event."

The Awards also allows the opportunity to fundraise for a worthwhile cause and this year helped raise over £1600 for the official charity partner, Make A Wish Foundation UK who grant magical wishes to children and young people fighting life-threatening conditions.

And the winners are:

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year went to Complexions Mediaspa & Laser Clinic (Newport).
Photo L-R: Clare Sawkins




Spa of the Year went to Captiva Spa (Caerphilly).
Photo L-R: Sarah Burton



Masseuse of the Year went to Denise Owen (Denise Owen Massage Therapy, Bridgend).
Photo L-R: Neil Owens, Denise Owens



Best Marketing Campaign went to Capelli Salons (Bridgend).
Photo L-R: Matthew Craig, Adamim Steele, Stuart Baldwin


Tanning Salon of the Year went to Crystal Beauty (Pontypridd).
Photo L-R: Gemma Lucas



Professional Product of the Year went to Great Lengths Hair Extensions.
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE


Salon Design of the Year went to Richard Anthony Hair and Beauty (Cardiff).
Photo L-R: Darryl Smith


Nail Technician of the Year went to Zoe Allen (Zoe Allen Beauty, Haverfordwest).
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE

Make Up Specialist of the Year went to Andria Doran (Brideology, Swansea).
Photo L-R: Andria Doran



Beautician of the Year went to Adele Sweet (Madam Wax, Cardiff).
Photo L-R: Adele Sweet



Best of Swansea went to Dash Hair Design.
Photo L-R: Laura Oakes


Best of Cardiff went to I.C.E Hair Group.
Photo L-R: Angela Tkaczyk, Craig Lingard


Hair Extension Specialist of the Year went to The Hair Extension Specialist (Pembroke Dock).
Photo L-R: Zain Laurie Williams


Best Barber 2015 went to Jim the Trim (Neath).

Photo L-R: James Williams, Eric Williams


Junior Stylist of the Year went to Poppy Evans (New Dimension Hair Team, Cardiff).

Photo L-R: Poppy Evans


Colour Technician of the Year went to Jason Collier (Jason Collier Salon, Barry).
Photo L-R: Jason Collier, Steven Mathew


Women's Stylist of the Year went to Maxine Jones (MJ's Hair and Beauty, Newport).

Photo L-R: Maxine Jones


Men's Stylist of the Year went to Nick Jones (Jamie Hill Salon, Swansea).

Photo L-R: Nick Jones, Jamie Hill

(The following three categories were split into four regions, with regional winners and one overall winner)

Team/Service of the Year North Wales winner is Ivory Beauty (Wrexham).
Photo L-R: Leah Sznerih


Team/Service of the Year Mid Wales winner is Figure and Face (Welshpool).
Photo L-R: No Picture

Team/Service of the Year South East Wales winner is Shelley's Salon (Bridgend).
Photo L-R: Shelly Pengilly



Team/Service of the Year South West Wales winner is Irresistible (Swansea).

Photo L-R: Lucy Michael


Team/Service of the Year Overall winner is Irresistible (Swansea).

Beauty Salon of the Year North Wales winner is The Body Therapy Clinic (Shotton).
Photo L-R: Debbie Fletcher


Beauty Salon of the Year Mid Wales winner is Jo Jo Beauty Studio (Brecon).
Photo L-R: Joanne Wooltorton


Beauty Salon of the Year South East Wales winner is Beau Beauty room (Pontypool)
Winner: Beau Beauty Room
Photo L-R: NO PICTURE

Beauty Salon of the Year South West Wales winner is Be..Nails and Beauty (Swansea).
Photo L-R: Mandy Simmons

Beauty Salon of the Year Overall winner is Beau Beauty Room (Pontypool).

Hair Salon of the Year North Wales winner is The Salon (Menai Bridge).
Photo L-R: Susan Torr, Wendy Owen


Hair Salon of the Year Mid Wales winner is Kutz n Kurlz (Brynmawr).
Photo L-R: Donna Wallbank, Steven Wallbank



Hair Salon of the Year South East Wales winner is Coast Hair Studio Limited (St Brides Major).

Photo L-R: Stacey Griffiths



Hair Salon of the Year South West Wales winner is Salt Boutique (Milford Haven).
Photo L-R: Kimberley Davies



Hair Salon of the Year Overall winner is Kutz n Kurlz (Brynmawr).

Host - Polly James