To Nominate Online click here >>
Download Nomination Form >>

Do you love to look your very best? Do you have a favourite salon or studio that you visit when you want to get pampered? Want to give back to those who make you look and feel so great by helping them get the recognition they deserve? Whether it’s stylish new haircut that gives you those luscious locks you’ve always dreamed of or glowing, radiant skin from a fantastic facial that makes you feel amazing, make sure the person who made you feel this way, knows it!

There are 21 categories to nominate...

Beauty Salon of the Year

This award acknowledges the best in the business. It goes to a salon that provides impeccable service, innovative and inspiring beauty treatments and results that really work.

Mid Wales
Pure Beauty (Welshpool)
Figure & Face (Welshpool)
JoJo Beauty Studio (Brecon)
Sunkissed Tanning & Beauty (Welshpool)
Glo Tanning & Beauty Salon (Newtown)
Panacea Beauty Salon (Llanbedr)
Ancois Beauty Salon (Aberystwyth)

South East
Beauty Within (Caerphilly)
Beau Beauty Room (Pontypool)
Mirror Image (Aberdare)
Beauty by Rhianne (Newport)
Madame Wax (Cardiff)
Gelisy Ltd (Cardiff)
Cherry Blossom Beauty Studio (Cardiff)
Crystal Beauty (Pontypridd)
Belle Beautique (Mountain Ash)
Lipstick & Lashes (Mountain Ash)

South West
Irresistible (Swansea)
Be Nails and Beauty (Swansea)
Beauty Boutique (Swansea)
Pinkie Treats (Carmarthen)
Bella Beauty Rooms (Swansea)
Gorgeous Nails and Beauty (Swansea)
Tiger 21 Beauty (Neath)
Chloe's Beauty Suite at Crossroads Clinic (Gorseinon)
Beauty by Lisa Curzon (Swansea)
Elexa Elegance Beauty (Swansea)

Best Academy 2016

Andrew Price (Narberth)
Mode Academy (Prestatyn)
Tommy's Academy (Ruthin)
HB Training (Haverfordwest)
Utopia (Narberth)

Outstanding Salon of the Year


Solo Hair Salon (Bonvilston)
Studio K (Abertillery)
Timba Hair & Beauty (Cardiff)
Vision Hair Design (Neath)
Antonia's Hair Design (Bridgend)
New Dimensions Hair Team (Cardiff)
Sadies Hair & Beauty Base (Llanbradach)

Beautician of the Year

This category recognises a person who makes a potentially painful procedure as painless as possible whether it is hot wax, tweezers or another similar beauty tool. The recipient is a 'go to' beauty expert and someone who successfully builds extremely close and trusted relationships with clients.

Lindsey Gibson (Madame Wax, Cardiff)
Lowri Vaughan (Lowri's Vanity House, Ammanford)
Tanya Spiers (Beauty by Tanya Spiers, Brecon)
Jaimee Louise Bowen (Beaunique, Brecon)
Mellisa Turn Bull (Figure & Face, Welshpool)
Joanne Hillberg (The Pamper Lounge Beauty Salon, Cardiff)
Helen Elisabeth Gould (The Pink Pamper, Merthyr Tydfil)

Make up Specialist of the Year

This category awards someone who is gifted in makeup application and specialist techniques that result in a flawless finish for any occasion.

Laura Jayne James (Laura Jayne James, Swansea)
Jessica Jay Pulman (Jessica Pulman Hair & Makeup, Merthyr Tydfil)
Emily Porter (Emily Porter Make-up Artist, Swansea)
Jessie Dallimore (Jessie Dallimore Make-up Artist, Swansea)
Gemma Thomas (Gemma Thomas - Make Up Artist - All Made Up, Merthyr Tydfil)
Andria Doran (Brideology, Swansea)
Nicole Devereux (Nicole Devereux Make Up Artist, Pemboke)
Leah James (Leah James Makeup Artistry, Carmarthen)
Nicola Anderson (Make-Up By Nicola, Carmarthen)
Charlotte Joy (Charlotte Joy Make Up Artist, Cowbridge)

 

Nail Technician of the Year

This award celebrates the talented person who ensures their clients' nails are always groomed to perfection.

Laura Williams (Pretty Miss Nails & Beauty, Abertillery)
Roseanna Janes (Nails by Roseanna, Milford Haven)
Sarah-Anne Harvey-Smith (Pinkie Treats, Carmarthen)
Gillian Hearne (Polished Nails, Swansea)
Lauren Lloyd (Nails by Lauren Lloyd, Pembrokeshire)
Zoe Allen (The Nail Bar, Haverfordwest)
Emma Bernard (Nailed It, Welshpool)


Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

This category recognises the clinic with amazing staff that provides a fantastic overall experience. The Cosmetic Clinic of the year provides the best innovative treatment from Botox to IPL and leaves us feeling gorgeous and confident.

Face Cosmetics (Cardiff)
Complexions Medi Spa & Laser Clinic (Newport)
The Grove Skin Clinic (Swansea)
Ice Body Sculpting & Advanced Skin Care (Cardiff)
Anubis (Swansea)
Philtronics Wellbeing (Aberdare)
CACI Clinic (Newport)


Spa of the Year

This category recognises those safe havens and hidden gems that allow visitors to rest, be pampered and rejuvenate their body and spirit.

North
Bodysgallen Hall & Spa (Llandudno)
Tre-Ysgawen Hall Spa (Llangefni)
Ruthin Castle Hotel & Spa (Ruthin)
The Empire (Llandudno)
The Kinspa (Abergele)
Elegance Spa at Wild Pheasant Hotel (Llangollen)
The Quay Hotel & Spa (Deganwy)

Mid Wales
The Spa Plas Talgarth (Mechynlleth)
Great Escape Spa and Beauty (Welshpool)
Nant Ddu Lodge Hotel & Spa (Merthyr Tydfil)
Peterstone Court Hotel & Spa (Llanhamlach)
The Lake Country House Hotel & Spa (Llangammarch Wells)
Lake Vyrnwy Hotel & Spa (Llanwddyn)

South Wales
Captiva Spa & Lounge (Caerphilly)
Year of the Tiger Health Spa (Cardiff)
Parc Spa at Stradey Park Hotel (Llanelli)
Fusion Spa at Bryn Meadows (Caerphilly)
Heywood Spa Hotel (Tenby)
Laguna Health & Spa (Cardiff)
The Towers Hotel & Spa (Swansea)

Masseuse of the Year

This category celebrates those individuals with magic hands! It's internationally known that there is no better stress reliever than a massage. The Masseuse of the year award goes to the individual whose clients have received excellent service and amazing results.

Crissy Reiljan (The Body Therapy Clinic, Shotton)
Denise Owen (Denise Owen Massage Therapy, Bridgend)
Leah Sznerch (Ivory Beauty, Wrexham)
Carly Rimmer (The Spa Plas Talgarth, Machynlleth)
Karly Gorman (Tiger 21 Beauty, Neath)
Vickie Cameron-Davies (All Things Therapy, Bridgend)
Marcia Bennett (Aurora Health and Beauty, Cardiff)


Junior Stylist of the Year

This category celebrates the emerging talent in the Welsh hairdressing industry and rewards them for their talent and skill at this early point in their career.

Charlotte O 'Connor (Seren Hair, Trelewis)
Abi Litchfield (Head Office Creative Hair Studios, Wrexham)
Chloe Young (Belle Toujours, Cardiff)
Amy Leigh Little (Clyde Casey Salon, Cardiff)
Sophia Martin (Richard Anthony Hair and Beauty, Cardiff)
Tanya Davies (The Hair Boutique, Newtown)
Teagan Wilce (Michelle Marshall Salon, Cardiff)

Colour Technician of the Year

This category recognises the talents of colour specialists who can make beautiful cuts come to life in a spectrum of shades and highlights.

Stacey Griffiths (Coast Hair Studio, St Brides Major)
Martine Van Rijswijk (Jamie Hill Salon, Swansea)
Kayleigh Griffiths (Guy Christian, Cardiff)
Clyde Faulkner Casey (Clyde Casey Salon, Cardiff)
Simone Hockey (McCarthy's, Blackwood)
Donna Wallbank (Kutz N Kurlz, Brynamaur)
Rachel Williams (Renatus Hair & Beauty, Milford Haven)

Men's Stylist of the Year

Male grooming has seen a sharp rise in recent years and this category celebrates those who make Welsh men even more gorgeous than usual

Jeremy Harris (Windsor Barbers, Cardiff)
James Williams (Jim The Trim, Neath)
Tino Lazarou (Lazarou Brothers, Cardiff)
Phillip Owen (Benito's Barbers, Llandudno)
John Payne (John Payne Barbers, Newport)
Luke Gater (Gaters Barbershop, Newport)
Jay Bura (Oojufink, Cardigan)

Women's Stylist of the Year

This category recognises the achievements of the hair stylist who has displayed passion and creative flair for stylising women's hair.

Ken Picton (Ken Picton, Cardiff)
Maxine Jones (Mj's Hair & Beauty, Newport)
Scott Millar (Bauhaus, Cardiff)
Darryl Smith (Richard Anthony Hair and Beauty, Cardiff)
Charlotte Graham (Nikki Charls, Llandudno)
Shelley Pengilly (Shelley’s Salon, Aberkenfig)
Meinir Moncrieffe (Moncrieffe Hair, Criccieth)


Hair Salon of the Year

This category recognises the salon with the best most creative staff and the most comfortable surroundings.

North
Cariad at Wallt (Pwllheli)
Moncrieffe Hair (Criccieth)
HBA Hair Design (Llangefni)
The Salon (Menai Bridge)
Sandra's Hair & Beauty (Llangefni)
Bianca Simone Hair & Beauty (Prestatyn)
Castle Hair Studio (Harlech)
Caroline Young (Penrhyn Bay)
TH1 Hairdressing (Bangor)
Phase 3 Hairdressing (Colwyn Bay)

Mid Wales
Kutz N Kurlz (Brynmawr)
Rees Hair Studio (Machynlleth)
Eclipz Hair Studio (Brecon)
Unique Hair Salon (Welshpool)
Victoria-Lynn Hair & Beauty (Builth Wells)
Fitzgeralds (Welshpool)
Fab Hair & Beauty (Newtown)
Studio by Jess Mac (Brecon)
Howells & Jones Hair Boutique (Llanybyther)
The Leopard Lounge (Machynlleth)

South East
Beth Daniel Hair Designers (Bridgend)
Fich & Ramous (Cowbridge)
Shelley’s Salon (Aberkenfig)
Hair : 16 (Caerphilly)
Navidi Hair Company (Bridgend)
Coast Hair Studio (St Brides Major)
Mj's Hair and Beauty (Newport)
Christopher Dean Hairdressers (Abergavenny)
Maples Hair & Beauty (Bridgend)
McCarthy's (Ebbw Vale)

South West
Headquarters Hair Design (Port Talbot)
Icon Italian Connection (Mumbles)
Bethaney's Hair Salon (Carmarthen)
Todaro's Hairdressing (Haverfordwest)
Salt Hair & Beauty Boutique (Milford Haven)
Perfections Hair & Beauty (Brynmawr)
Harley-Kate's Hair & Beauty (Pembroke)
Mark Hayward Hair (Newcastle Emlyn)
Raw Hair & Beauty (Mumbles)
Renatus Hair & Beauty (Milford Haven)


Salon Design of the Year

The category celebrates the most stylish and comfortable salon, be it hair, beauty or cosmetic.

Roco Salon and Spa (Swansea)
TH1 Hairdressing (Bangor)
Ken Picton (Cardiff)
Guy Christian (Cardiff)
Richard Anthony Hair and Beauty (Cardiff)

Best of Cardiff

This category recognises a Cardiff based Salon who has successfully established themselves within the local hair and beauty sector and is recognised and respected as an expert in their trade.

Belle Toujours
Guy Christian
Nicky Michaels
I.C.E Hair Group
Ken Picton
Aurora Health & Beauty
Dollymixers
Aqua Hair Design
Bauhaus
Richard Anthony Hair and Beauty

 

Best of Swansea

This category recognises a Swansea based Salon who has successfully established themselves within the local hair an beauty sector and recognised and respected as an expert in their trade.

Jamie Hill Salon
Dash Hair Design
The Hair Lounge
Halo Hair
Secrets Hair and Beauty
Hobo Hair Design
Bello Capelli
Boosh
Dean Williams Hair Group
Roco Salon and Spa

Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year

Due to the high demand for luscious locks, this category rewards and recognises those who specialise in this field. Whether it be bonds of weaves these specialists ensure they provide the best service to suit your needs.

Natalina Jayne Polino (Natalina's Hair Extensions & Beauty, Narberth)
Gemma Morgan (Signature Lengths Hair Extensions, Neath)
Jenna Craven (The Hair Shop, Clwyd)
Anne Marie (The Glam Boutique, Cardiff)
Abbi Thomas (Be Gorgeous Hair & Beauty, Cardiff)
Laurie Williams (Laurie Williams The Hair Extension Specialist, Pembroke Dock)
Victoria Brasiello (Trendy Lox Hair Extensions & Beauty, Swansea)
Aspire Art of Hair (Swansea)
Niaomi Flewers (Transform Xtensions, Pencoed)
Georgia Holmes (Georgia'a Hair Extension Specialist, Aberystwyth)

Team/Service of the Year

This category recognises and rewards the commitment and dedication of the salon's entourage who provide a service where excellence is standard.

North
Carole's Hairstyling (Criccieth)
Head Office Creative Hair Studios (Wrexham)
Phoenix Hair & Make Up (Abergele)
Simply Hair Wrexham (Wrexham)
Nikki Charls (Llandudno)
Moncrieffe Hair (Criccieth)
Tommy's Hair Company (Ruthin)


Mid Wales
JoJo Beauty Studio (Brecon)
Elaine's Beauty Spot (Knighton)
Hey Hair (Hay-on-Wye)
The Cutting Company (Welshpool)
Vivienne Hairdressing (Welshpool)
The Hair Boutique (Newtown)
Kim Rees (Aberystwyth)


South East  
Clyde Casey Salon (Cardiff)
Brodan's Hair & Beauty Lounge (Cardiff)
House of Hinton (Cardiff)
Wonderland (Cardiff)
Rivers & Hughes Hair Studio (Cardiff)
Michelle Marshall Salon (Cardiff)
Lucy Hockey Hair Studio (Abergavenny)


South West
Inspirational Hair Design Itd (Swansea)
L.A candy Fashion & Beauty (Swansea)
Hush Hair and Beauty (Swansea)
Morgan Fosters (Neath)
DLM Creative Hairdressing (Neath)
BeeHive Hair Design (Llanelli)
The Attic Hair & Beauty (Haverfordwest)

North
The Body Therapy Clinic (Shotton)
Ivory Beauty (Wrexham)
Be Beautiful (Wrexham)
Tranquillity Beauty Studio (Pwllheli)
Beautique (Porthmadog)
Enchanted Hair & Beauty (Wrexham)
Bella Boutique (Flint)
Looking Good (Wrexham)
Utopia Salons (Menai Bridge)
New Image (Bangor)

 

Tanning Salon of the Year

This award acknowledges the hard work, determination and passion implemented by owners, management and staff to ensure a haven for clients looking for flawless result

Vogue Skincare & Beauty Clinic (Haverfordwest)
Tans & Hands (Cardiff)
Mirror Image (Aberdare)
Sunkissed Beauty & Tanning (Llantwit Major)
The Sun Lounge (Swansea)
Crystal Beauty (Pontypridd)
Orchid Beauty (Brecon)

 

Professional Product of the Year

This Award recognises those products that are a must for all of us, be it to create that flawless finish for your clients or a must have in your handbag.

Make Me Amazing Nail Gel
Brillbird Luxury Nail Design
Dermalogica
Schwarzkopf
O.P.I

 

Best Barbers 2016

This category recognises those who provide top class service and treatments to men, from hair cut to beard trim, this is the one stop shop for male grooming.

Jim The Trim (Neath)
Lazarou Brothers (Cardiff)
Lottie's Barber Shop (Welshpool)
Delight Barbers (Pontypridd)
Bentley & Co (Cardiff)
Groom for Men (Cardiff)
Bangz Barber (Carmarthen)
The Barber Shop at Captiva (Caerphilly)
Blades Gents Barbers (Wrexham)
Windsor Barbers (Cardiff)


Click here to view our full nomination process >>

Download Nomination Form >>


Our Sponsors & Partners